ATENEO BIG MEN LEAD 2010 PBA DRAFT

Image courtesy of PBA.ph

by JA Conde

The PBA Draft is now over, and to be honest, this draft is the toughest batch in years, with many marquee players entering the league with a big bang. Yesterday, the rookies’ biggest event had been staged at the Market! Market! Activity Center in Bonifacio Global City, Taguig.

This is the first task of new PBA commissioner Chito Salud, who’ll take reins as the head of PBA starting this October succeeding Sonny Barrios, who resigned due to personal reasons. Two new teams will join the PBA, the Meralco Bolts, who joined the league to recapture their once glory days and the Powerade Tigers, who was once known as the Coca-Cola Tigers.

As the draft began, two Ateneo big men in Nonoy Baclao and Rabeh Al-Hussaini headed up the draft as they joined the Air21 Express, who struggled last conference. One report said that Rabeh being drafted to #2 was “unfair”. In order to finish the problem about his controversial statement, Air21 team manager Allan Gregorio said that he’ll approach Al-Hussaini to teach him about the value of humility and will also seek help via his brother Carlo Sharma, who is also in the said team.

Meanwhile, two trades happened, the 4th pick of the Talk ‘n Text Tropang Texters was traded to Alaska Aces for Larry Fonacier (The pick turned out to be UE’s Elmer Espiritu). And also, Air21 traded their once-franchise player Ren-Ren Ritualo and their upcoming pick (who turned out to be Jai Reyes) to Powerade for Air21’s draft pick Sean Anthony.

Here’s the complete draft order:

1ST ROUND

1. AIR21- Severino Baclao (ADMU)
2. AIR21- Rabeh Ahmed Al-Hussaini (ADMU)
3. AIR21- Reynaldo Guevarra (CSJL)
4. ALASKA (via TNT for Larry Fonacier)- Elmer Espiritu (UE)
5. RAIN OR SHINE- Josh Vanlandingham
6. AIR21- Sean Anthony (later traded to Powerade for Ren-ren Ritualo)
7. GINEBRA- John Wilson (JRU)
8. GINEBRA- Jimbo Aquino (SSC-R)
9. DERBY ACE- Pari Llagas (UE)
10. MERALCO (via ALASKA)- Shawn Weinstein

2ND ROUND
11. MERALCO- Riego Gamalinda (SMC)
12. GINEBRA- Robert Labagala
13. DERBY ACE- Val Acuna (UE)
14. MERALCO- Ford Arao (ADMU)
15. RAIN OR SHINE (via ALASKA)- RJ Jazul (CSJL)
16. MERALCO- Khazim Mirza (UST)
17. BARAKO BULL- Borgie Hermida (SBC)
18. POWERADE (via AIR21)- Jose Antonio Reyes (ADMU)
19. POWERADE- PASSED
20. AIR21- PASSED
21. ALASKA- Marvin Hayes (JRU)

Note: Out of 59 rookies, only 19 were drafted. San Miguel and TNT didn’t have any draft picks.

Advertisements
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: